
Nuclear | Nuclear Medicine Technologist
- Agency
- GHR Healthcare
- Location
- Scottsbluff, NE
- Job type
- Travel
- Profession
- Nuclear Medicine Technologist
- Industry
- Nursing & Healthcare
- Posted
- Oct 14, 2026
Pay breakdown
- Hourly
- $61.53
- Weekly
- $2,215
- Yearly (full-time)
- $115,180
- Contract length
- 13 weeks
- Start date
- October 13, 2026
This job pays about $61.53/hour — 23% above the median for Nuclear Medicine Technologist jobs in Nebraska ($50.15/hour). The total includes tax-free housing and meal stipends, which staff jobs don't pay, so take-home pay is usually higher than the hourly figure suggests.
Estimated from the weekly pay in the listing, 36 hours a week; yearly = 52 weeks. Median wage: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.
Nuclear Medicine Technologist jobs in Nebraska right now
- 4 open Nuclear Medicine Technologist jobs in Nebraska from 2 agencies, 2 of them in Scottsbluff.
- Pay in these listings: $61.53 – $75.84/hour, median $70.37/hour.
- Typical Nuclear Medicine Technologist pay in Nebraska: $50.15/hour ($104,312/year, BLS).
- Highest median pay: AHS Staffing ($72.89/hour across 3 jobs).
Job description
Nuclear Medicine Technologist Jobs – Travel Contract in Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Join a collaborative imaging team as a Nuclear Medicine Technologist for a 13-week travel healthcare contract in Scottsbluff, Nebraska, earning an estimated $2,140–$2,290 per week. This on-site opportunity is ideal for a qualified nuclear medicine technologist who values patient-centered care, technical excellence, and a varied schedule.
Travel Healthcare Job Details
- Location: Scottsbluff, Nebraska
- Weekly Estimated Pay: $2,140–$2,290
- Assignment Type: Travel contract
- Start Date: October 13, 2026
- Contract Duration: 13 weeks, through January 12, 2027
- Schedule: Approximately 36 hours per week
- Shift: 12-hour rotating shifts with varied scheduling
- Work Setting: On-site nuclear medicine department
Nuclear Medicine Technologist Job Requirements
- At least 1 year of experience as a Nuclear Medicine Technologist
- Current Nuclear Medicine Technologist certification
- Diagnostic imaging experience or certification
- Current Basic Life Support (BLS) certification
- Ability to work rotating 12-hour shifts and meet travel assignment expectations
- Strong commitment to radiation safety, patient privacy, and quality patient care
Nuclear Medicine Technologist Responsibilities
- Perform nuclear medicine imaging procedures according to established protocols and radiation-safety standards
- Prepare patients for examinations, explain procedures, and provide compassionate support throughout the diagnostic imaging process
- Administer and handle radiopharmaceuticals in accordance with applicable policies and radiation-safety guidelines
- Operate, monitor, and perform basic quality checks on nuclear medicine imaging equipment
- Review images for technical quality and obtain additional views when appropriate
- Accurately document procedures, patient information, and imaging results
- Collaborate with radiologists, physicians, nurses, and other members of the healthcare team
- Maintain a clean, organized, and safe nuclear medicine imaging environment
Enjoy the welcoming community, scenic landscapes, nearby bluffs, and abundant outdoor recreation of western Nebraska. Apply now for this Nuclear Medicine Technologist travel job in Scottsbluff, Nebraska.
Benefits
401K with Matching, Healthcare, Dental and Vision
Equal Opportunity
We are an equal opportunity employer and value diversity across our organization. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status.
Applying is free. ReferHire lists openings from staffing agencies; when you are hired through our link, the agency may pay us a referral fee. It never reduces your pay. Never pay anyone for a job offer.